About

The CHARGERS Rowing Club was formed as a community not for profit organization in 1972 by former Syracuse University Men’s Rowing coach and Onondaga County Legislator Bill Sanford. Coach Sanford’s vision was to bring the Olympic and lifetime sport of rowing to the people of the greater Syracuse community, utilizing existing resources and expertise.

Since its inception, the CHARGERS have focused on contributing to the Central New York community through cooperation and synergy with other CNY institutions including: Syracuse University, Onondaga County and the County parks system, City of Syracuse Area High Schools. With its dedicated volunteers and history of responsible fiscal management, the CHARGERS have provided valuable resources to the Central New York community-without the financial support of governmental entities or other third parties.

Rowing on ONONDAGA Channel

The CHARGERS continue a long and proud CNY tradition of the sport of rowing on Onondaga Lake, which began in 1879.



Partnership with Local Schools

The CHARGERS are proud of the relationship it has developed with area high schools. Initially, Liverpool High School was the sole high school rowing program affiliated with the CHARGERS.

The CHARGERS relationship with Liverpool continues today, and has expanded to include:
 Syracuse City Schools (1995) Baldwinsville Schools (2000) Fayetteville-Manlius Schools (2004) Lemoyne College (2013)

Rowing on ONONDAGA Inlet

From 1995 to 2000, the CHARGERS hosted the US Rowing Club National Championships. These four-day events brought national attention-as well as travelers and their dollars to the Syracuse community. The ’97 event alone drew approximately 10,000 spectators to the area. US Rowing, the governing body of rowing in this country, has asked the CHARGERS to host future regional or national regattas.

The CHARGERS have also hosted the US Rowing Masters Nationals, another four-day event with over 1200 participants.

In the spring of each year, the Club hosts the Syracuse CHARGERS Invitational Regatta, which consistently draws over 1000 New York State high school athletes and their families.

We also host the Section III regional’s.

 


 

Mission Statement

To develop a dynamic membership and promote a vibrant rowing community while encouraging an appreciation of and respect for the natural resources that surround us. Vision: A club which fosters the development of our youth, contributes to the economic well-being of our community, and promotes healthy physical/social activities for all age groups within the Greater Syracuse area.

Oars down off the racks and ready for a row

Oars down off the racks and ready for a row

Values

 Commitment – Teamwork – Community – Rowing – Excellence – Respect


2019 OPERATIONS TEAM

Club Director: Joe Bufano

 

Program Director: Ashley Marsh

 

Equipment Manager: Dave Cusano


2019 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Tim Daughton
President- 2019
Larry Gallagher
Vice President - 2020
Emily Baxter
Secretary-2020
Deb Ayers
Treasurer (Non-Voting) 2020
Larry Laszlo
Board Member - At Large - 2019
Georgia Dancks
Board Member - At Large - 2019
Robert O'Leary
Board Member - At Large - 2019
Nate Graff
At Large-2020
Eric Summers
At Large-2020
Jim Hyde
Liverpool Rep - appointed 3/2016
David Moreau
FM Rep - Appointed 2019
Jeremy Cartier
B'Ville Rep - Appointed 8/2019
Liz Headd
At Large/Masters-2020

Unless otherwise stated, the years set forth above indicate the year the Board Member’s term ends.

CHARGERS 2019 Committees and Members

Programs Committee

  • Ashley Marsh- Chair
  • Eric Summers
  • Nate Graff
  • Jason Premo
  • Liz Headd

Finance Committee

  • Larry Gallagher- Chair
  • Tim Daughton
  • Deb Ayers
  • Steve VanAuken
  • Joe Bufano

Fundraising Committee

  • Jim Hyde- Chair
  • Bob O’Leary
  • Joe Bufano
  • Linda Dwyer

Regatta/Events Committee

  • Dave Cusano – Chair
  • Larry Laszlo
  • Steve VanAuken
  • Ashley Marsh
  • Joe Bufano
  • Lisa Craig

Hall of Fame Committee

  • Larry Laszlo- Chair
  • Georgia Dancks
  • Joe Bufano
  • Bill Sanford
  • Lisa Craig
  • Liz Headd
  • Kitty English

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Larry Gallagher- Chair
  • Tim Daughton
  • Jim Hyde
  • Eric Summers
  • Nate Graff
  • Emily Baxter
  • Bob O’Leary

MEETING MINUTES (Meetings are held on the second Wednesday of every month from 7-9pm)

July 2018 Meeting Minutes

September 2018 Meeting Minutes

December 2018 Meeting Minutes

December 2018 Special Meeting Minutes

January 2019 Meeting Minutes

February 2019 Minutes

March 2019 Minutes